St Edward's Church of England Academy

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ms Jodie Hassan
Headteacher

Ms Catharine Wensley
Deputy Headteacher

Mr Ade Adewale
Assistant Headteacher

Ms Angelina Chapman
Assistant Headteacher

Ms Annabel Day
Assistant Headteacher

Mr Perry Lynch
Assistant Headteacher

Ms Munira Said
Assistant Headteacher


Teaching & Learning Staff

NameRole
Mr Adepitan AdewaleAssistant Headteacher, PE
Ms Sarah AllenHoL Year 7 & 11, Head of Drama
Ms Ruby ArnoldMandarin
Ms Yeasmin BegumMaths
Ms Derona CameronEnglish
Ms Angelina ChapmanAssistant Headteacher, Geography
Ms Hasna Jahan DaveyScience
Mr Benjamin DavidsonFrench
Ms Annabel DayAssistant Headteacher, English
Dr John DelaneyEnglish
Mr Morteza EtemadiMaths
Ms Janice FolleyMaths
Ms Charlotte GillinghamHead of Chemistry
Mr Gengiz GursoyELT Head of Science
Ms Jodie HassanHeadteacher
Ms Chloe HeaphyEnglish
Ms Emily HillerHead of Geography
Ms Samantha HoltHead of PE
Mr Naveed HussainELT Head of Maths
Ms Charline Jackson-WadeHead of RS
Mr Jonathan JamesHoL Year 9, History
Ms Ashley JonesHead of Psychology & Sociology
Mr Phillip KeithMusic
Mr Perry LynchAssistant Headteacher- Computing
Ms Sarah MaullinHead of Art
Ms Sarah Mir2ic Science
Miss Marilyn Perdomo QuintansHoL Year 10, Spanish
Ms Munira SaidAssistant Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead, English
Ms Bianca SavilleHead of DT
Mr Mark SmithersHead of Government and Politics
Mr Tyler SpillmanPE
Ms Claire WaddinghamHistory
Ms Catharine WensleyDeputy Headteacher, SENCo, English
Ms Suzanne YeomansHead of Music and History

Support Staff

NameRole
Ms Maria DriscollHeadteacher’s P.A.
Ms Sarah HoganReception
Ms Shelley BrannanReception
Ms Julie NorrisFirst Aider
Ms Gill PoddReception
Ms Jane DoyleCover Supervisor
Ms Nicola HolderCover Supervisor
Ms Julia NewmanCover Supervisor
Ms Laura HarrisonData and Finance Officer
Ms Sally BridgeExams and HR Officer
Ms Erin CurtinExams Administrator
Ms Michelle BradenburyLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Jenny CavellLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Tracy OxborrowLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Lorna TomlinsonLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Louise OldroydAcademic Learning Mentor (National Tutoring Scheme)
Ms Wendy EdwardsStudent Services Officer, Safeguarding Officer, HR
Ms Maria Da CostaHoL Year 8 -Walkabout Mentor
Mr Paul HoganWalkabout Mentor
Ms Svetlana Pasquale Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms Monika Banzyck Learning Support Assistant
Mr Dimitri BromeLearning Support Assistant
Ms Carla ManningSEND Administrator
Ms Susan El HafidiDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ms Jackie AgerSixth Form Administrator
Ms Michelle De GutisArt Technician and Display
Mr Richard HughesHead of IT Systems
Ms Jan O’HaraMedia Resources
Mr David HardingScience Technician (Senior)
Mr David MortimerScience Technician
Mr Andrew DrakeSite Manager
Mr Steve MillsSite Team
Mr Russell OldDeputy Site Manager
Ms Joana SpioDeputy Senco
Mr Raj Shah Academic Learning Mentor (Science)
Mr Balendran KanagasinghamAcademic Learning Mentor (Maths)