St Edward's Church of England Academy

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ms Jodie Hassan
Headteacher

Ms Catharine Wensley
Deputy Headteacher

Mr Ade Adewale
Assistant Headteacher

Ms Angelina Chapman
Assistant Headteacher

Ms Annabel Day
Assistant Headteacher

Mr Perry Lynch
Assistant Headteacher

Ms Munira Said
Assistant Headteacher


Teaching & Learning Staff

NameRole
Mr Adepitan AdewaleAssistant Headteacher, PE
Mrs Sarah AllenHoL Year 7 & 11, Head of Drama
Mrs Ruby ArnoldMandarin
Mrs Suzanne ArnoldDeputy SENCo
Ms Monika BanzyckLearning Support
Mrs Yeasmin BegumMaths
Ms Derona CameronEnglish
Ms Angelina ChapmanAssistant Headteacher, Geography
Mrs Hasna Jahan DaveyScience
Mr Benjamin DavidsonFrench
Mrs Annabel DayAssistant Headteacher, English
Dr John DelaneyEnglish
Mr Morteza EtemadiMaths
Mrs Janice FolleyMaths
Mrs Charlotte Gilligan2ic Science
Mr Gengiz GursoyELT Head of Science
Mrs Jodie HassanHeadteacher
Mrs Chloe HeaphyEnglish
Miss Emily HillerHead of Geography
Miss Samantha HoltHead of PE
Mr Naveed HussainELT Head of Maths
Ms Charline Jackson-WadeHead of RS
Mr Jonathan JamesHoL Year 9, History
Mrs Ashley JonesHead of Psychology & Sociology
Mr Phillip KeithMusic
Mr Perry LynchAssistant Headteacher- Computing
Mrs Sarah MaullinHead of Art
Dr Andrew MillingScience
Ms Sarah Mir2ic Science
Mr Kopinath NanthakumarMaths
Miss Marilyn Perdomo QuintansHoL Year 10, Spanish
Ms Munira SaidAssistant Headteacher, English
Mrs Bianca SavilleHead of DT
Mr Mark SmithersHead of Government and Politics
Mr Tyler SpillmanPE
Miss Claire WaddinghamHistory
Miss Catharine WensleyDeputy Headteacher, English
Mrs Suzanne YeomansHead of Music and History

Support Staff

NameRole
Ms Maria DriscollHeadteacher’s P.A.
Ms Sarah HoganReception
Ms Shelley BrannanReception
Ms Julie NorrisFirst Aider
Ms Gill PoddReception
Ms Jane DoyleCover Supervisor
Ms Nicola HolderCover Supervisor
Ms Julia NewmanCover Supervisor
Ms Laura HarrisonData and Finance Officer
Ms Sally BridgeExams and HR Officer
Ms Erin CurtinExams Administrator
Ms Michelle BradenburyLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Jenny CavellLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Tracy OxborrowLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Lorna TomlinsonLunchtime Supervisors
Ms Wendy ThurstonStudent Services Officer
Ms Maria Da CostaHoL Year 8 -Walkabout Mentor
Mr Paul HoganWalkabout Mentor
Ms Carla ManningSEND Administrator
Ms Susan El HafidiSafeguarding Officer
Ms Jackie AgerSixth Form Administrator
Ms Michelle De GutisArt and Display
Mr Richard HughesHead of IT Systems
Ms Jan O’HaraMedia Resources
Mr David HardingScience (Senior)
Mr David MortimerScience
Mr Andrew DrakeSite Manager
Mr Steve MillsSite Team
Mr Russell OldDeputy Site Manager