PE

PE Staff

  • Head of Department: Ms B EscofferyPE 4
  • PE Teachers: Mr I Rushton, Mr M Norley, Mr T Spillman, Miss S Holt, and Mr D Steel
  • Phone: 01708 730462 Ext. 2229 Fax: 01708 731485 Email: [email protected]

Location & Facilities

The PE Block is located at the far end of the school.

Facilities available to students are the following: Sports Hall, Gymnasium, Swimming Pool, Fitness Suite, Westlands Fields, Outdoor Courts , Dry Change Room , Wet Change Room

Curriculum

At Key Stage 3 & 4 core Physical Education is taught in single sex groups; all pupils having two sixty minute lessons per week.

Year 7, 8 9:

PE 3The programme of study includes the following:

September – December Boys: Basketball, Rugby, Swimming and Gymnastics, *Football, Fitness

Girls: Netball, Hockey, Dance and Gymnastics, *Football, Fitness

January – March Boys: Dance, Basketball, Rugby, Gymnastics, *Badminton

Girls: Netball, Hockey, Swimming & Gymnastics, *Badminton

April – July Boys: Cricket, Athletics, Tennis, *Fitness

Girls: Rounders, Athletics, Tennis, *Fitness
* indicates Year 9 Only.

Key Stage 4 pupils have three sixty minute lessons per fortnight.

Year 10 & 11:

The programme of study includes the following:

September – December Boys: Badminton, Rugby, Swimming/ Canoeing and Gymnastics

Girls: Netball, Badminton, Fitness, Table Tennis & Gymnastics

January – March Boys: Fitness, Table-Tennis, Basketball, Football

Girls: Fitness, Trampoline, Basketball, Volleyball and Football

April – July Boys: Cricket, Athletics, Tennis, Softball

Girls: Rounders, Athletics, Tennis, Softball

Sixth Form core Physical Education is taught in mixed sex groups; all pupils have two sixty minute lessons per fortnight.

Sixth Form PE:

The programme of study includes the following:

September – March Off-Site: Squash, Golf, Ice Skating & Bowling

On-Site 1: Yoga & Kick Boxing

On-Site 2: Trampoline, Fitness, Table Tennis, Football & Badminton

Extra curricular activities are on offer to the pupils in the majority of the activities listed above. Future developments to be included in the programme of study are: Sport Leader Award, Aerobics, Karate.

After School Clubs Rota